Privacy Policy 2016-04-07T11:06:14+00:00

RECENTLY REVISED

Last Revised: April, 2016

Thank you for visiting a Don Heatrick Limited web site, including heatrick.com, fit.heatrick.com, heatrick.customerhub.net and vh206.infusionsoft.com. You arrived at this Professional Advice and Medical Disclaimer from one of the above sites, referred to herein as “this web site”.

This Privacy Policy is subject to change by Don Heatrick Limited at any time and at our discretion without notice by updating this posting.

We understand the importance that Internet users place on privacy, and this Privacy Policy describes how we use personal information that is collected at our web sites.

Please read this Privacy Policy before using this web site or submitting any personal information.

By using this web site, you accept the privacy practices contained in this Privacy Policy. You are encouraged to review the Privacy Policy whenever you visit the web site to make sure you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

1.     Privacy

Your privacy rights are set forth in our Privacy Policy, which forms a part of this Agreement. Please review the Privacy Policy to learn about:

a)     what information we may collect about you;

b)    what we use that information for; and

c)     when and with whom we share that information.

CONSENT TO EMAIL: When you provide your email address, you agree and consent to receive email messages from us. These emails may be transactional or relationship communications relating to the Service, such as administrative notices and service announcements or changes, or emails containing commercial offers, promotions or special offers from us.

2.  Privacy Policy

At Don Heatrick Limited, user privacy is an important concern. We are committed to privacy and security, and to providing the best possible user experience for our users and online customers. We also strive to protect the personal and confidential information of those who use our on-line services. Don Heatrick Limited is committed to safeguarding your privacy on its Web sites located at http://heatrick.com, http://fit.heatrick.com and https://heatrick.customerhub.net or https://vh206.infusionsoft.com.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to products or services provided, or information obtained, other than through the Web site. Please read the following policy to understand how your information will be treated.

We may modify this policy from time to time by posting a revised policy at this Web site address, so please check back periodically. When this policy is modified, if the modifications are significant, we will display the following next to the link to the policy at the Web site: ‘RECENTLY REVISED’, for a period of thirty (30) days following posting.

If there is a material change in the collection, use, or disclosure practices to which you have previously agreed, we will attempt to send you a notice via e-mail if you have provided us with an e-mail address. Please keep in mind that some of the services mentioned specifically in this policy may not be available on the site at this time. If you have questions concerning this policy, please contact us at support@heatrick.com.

This Privacy Policy is effective as of March 23, 2015.

2.1 Information We May Collect

We may collect information that can identify you (“personal information”), such as your name, email address, age, weight, personal fitness profile, and comments, photographs, video submissions or likeness when you provide it to us when using our website (e.g., by creating a user login on our site), or in some other manner, e.g., by posting or submitting it to our website, to Facebook using our website, or to our Facebook page. We may also collect information from (i) other IAC businesses, (ii) from our business partners, and (iii) from other third parties as we further describe in this Policy. In addition to this information, we may also automatically collect information from your Facebook friends when they reply to Facebook comments you have uploaded to our site (e.g., their name, comment and photo). We may combine the personal information that we receive from different sources.

We also may collect other types of information in the following ways when you visit Don Heatrick Limited web sites:

Our server logs automatically collect information, such as your IP address, your browser type and language, and the date and time of your visit, which helps us track users’ movements around our site and understand trends.

We may assign your computer one or more cookies which may collect information to facilitate access to our website and to personalise your online experience.

We may use standard Internet tools, such web beacons, which collect information that tracks your use of our website and enables us to customise our services and advertisements.

We use third party analytics tools, such as Google Analytics, to collect and analyse certain user information and behaviour. This information may include demographic and interest information, such as age, gender and users interests. We use this information for internal business purposes on an aggregated, anonymous basis. To opt-out of Google Analytics data collection, you can visit the following site and follow the opt-out procedures: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

We may also collect certain information, such as the URL of the last web page you visited before coming to our Site, your preferences and settings (e.g., time zone), the ads you clicked on or viewed on our Site (if any), how long you stayed on our Site and what services and features you used.

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. Should we ever do so, we will comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.

2.2 Information Others May Collect

We may allow third-party advertising companies and ad networks, including content recommendation engines, to display advertisements on our Don Heatrick Limited websites or related applications, and to track user activity on our Site for the purpose of determining what ads to display. These companies may also use information collected on our Site in order to better serve ads (ad retargeting).

For the avoidance of doubt, we DO NOT provide any personal information to these companies.

These companies may use tracking tools, such as cookies, to collect information about computers and browsing activity to determine which advertisements to display to users.

Some of these companies may be members of the Network Advertising Initiative, which offers consumers the ability to opt out of ad targeting by all member companies (www.networkadvertising.org).

These advertisers, advertising networks, and behavioural targeting companies sometimes collect information that tracks your use of our Site in order to measure ad performance, track which ads you clicked on and display ads targeted specifically to you, including displaying ads after your leave our Site on other third party sites that are within their ad network.

If you post information about yourself or others, or communicate with others using our website, please note that we cannot control who reads your postings or what they do with the information you provide. We encourage you to use caution in posting personal information.

2.3 How We May Use Information We Collect

We may use information to:

a)     provide our products and services and improve and customise services;

b)    send newsletters to our users and make special offers;

c)    offer products and services that may be of interest to you;

d)    process payment for products or services you order via our website;

e)    customise the advertising and content that you see on our website;

f)    facilitate use of our website;

g)    publicly display feedback and comments posted by you on our properties (e.g., use your name, photograph, video submissions and comments when you post feedback on our site or to Facebook);

h)    display information about your friends (e.g., their name, photograph and comments) that is automatically uploaded when they comment on Facebook messages that you post to our site;

i)      manage your account and your preferences;

j)      analyse use of and improve our website, products and services;

k)    identify and protect against fraudulent transactions and other misuses of our website; and

l)      enforce our Terms of Use.

2.4 With Whom We May Share Information We Collect

We will not share your personal information with others except as expressly set out in this Agreement below, or except when we inform you in advance and give you the opportunity to opt out. We may share personal information with:

Other third parties in limited circumstances, such as reporting suspected criminal activity, complying with legal requirements, preventing fraud, and protecting the safety of our users.

We may share aggregated, anonymous information in any of the above situations and also with service providers, advertisers and others for our own marketing purposes and for purposes of improving the manner in which, and to whom, we offer our services.

2.5 Your Choices

You may choose:

Not to provide personal information, although that may result in your inability to obtain certain services or use certain features of our website;

To stop receiving promotional emails or newsletters from us by using the opt-out link at the footer of such emails or newsletters;

To delete or decline cookies by changing your browser settings, although if you do so, some of the features or services of our website may not function properly;

To review and update your personal information by contacting us at the email address below or, if you have an online account on our website, by logging into that account.

You may opt-out of any Google Analytics-related collection by visiting the following site and following the opt-out procedures: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

2.6 Security

We take appropriate commercially reasonable physical, electronic, and other security measures to help safeguard personal information from unauthorised access, alteration, or disclosure in accordance with UK and European Union laws, directives, regulations, enactments, judicial decisions, directions and other such guidance issued in respect of, and in connection with the same.

2.6.1 Third-Party Links

The Don Heatrick Limited websites may link to websites operated by third parties that we do not control. We do not monitor, control, or endorse the information collection or privacy practices of any third parties. We strongly encourage you to become familiar with the privacy practices of every website you visit and to contact them if you have any questions about their respective privacy policies and practices.

This Policy applies solely to information collected by us through the Don Heatrick Limited website or services and does not apply to these third-party websites. The ability to access information of third parties from the Don Heatrick Limited website or services, or links to other websites or locations, is for your convenience only and does not signify our endorsement of such third parties, their products, services, websites, locations, or their content.

2.6.2 Privacy Policy Changes

Don Heatrick Limited reserves the right to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Policy at any time and without prior notice, and any changes will become effective immediately upon being posted unless we advise you otherwise. However, we will not use your Personal Information in a way that is materially different than the uses described in this Policy without giving you an opportunity to opt out of such differing uses. Your continued use of the Don Heatrick Limited websites or services after this Policy has been amended shall be deemed to be your continued acceptance of the terms and conditions of the Policy, as amended. We encourage you to bookmark this Web page and review this Policy regularly.

2.6.3 How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Policy, or our information practices, please contact us by email or postal mail below:

Don Heatrick Limited
37 Bury Park Drive
Bury St Edmunds
Suffolk IP33 2DA

support@heatrick.com